The student news site of Robinson High School

RHStoday

Track Rewind

Jordan Molineux

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Boys Track Team racked up impressive results over the past few weeks. Here’s a breakdown of their event results.

Regional Finals took place on Thursday , April 18th, in Titusville at Astronaut High School where ten boys qualified for the State Finals in five events , including regional champion Jack rogers in the 800m. The 4 x 8 relay also took regional champion honors as the 4 x 100 won 2nd place and the 4 x 400 team earned 4th place. Carlos Duclos advanced in the 100m individual sprint with a 3rd place finish.

Robinson State Finals qualifiers included Blake Stanford (4 x 800) , Brandon Peters (4 x 800 , 4 x 100) , Jack Rogers (4 x 800 , 800) , Dylan Jurski (4 x 800), Carlos Duclos (100 , 4 x 100) , Martin Ruiz (4 x 100) , Robert Preister (4 x 100 , 4 x 400) , Jahrvis Davenport (4 x 100) , Terrance Baldwin (4 x 400) , and Tevon Hosley  4 x 400).

On April 12th the boys team won the team District Runner –Up trophy (on display in the front office) by taking 1st place in all three relays and three individual events including a top three sweep of the Triple Jump.

Individual Results :

High Jump – Davenport (3rd) (5-10)

Long Jump – Peters (1st) (R 21 – 9) ; Davenport (4th) (R 20 – 2.5)

Triple Jump – Willis (1st) (R 42 – 2.5) ; Hosley (2nd) (R 40 – 8.0) ; Mackabee (3rd) (R 40-3.25)

Discus – Hector (4th) (R 128 – 2.75)

100 meter – Duclos (2nd) (R 11.07) ; Davenport (4th) (R 11.20)

400 meter – Peters (2nd) (R 51.51)

800 meter – Rogers (1st) (R 1:58:97)

4 x 100 relay – 1st  ,Robinson (43.23)

4 x 400 relay – 1st ,Robinson (3:27:99)

4 x 800 relay – 1st ,Robinson (8:10:38)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Track Rewind

    Soccer

    Knights struggle vs. Wharton 7-0 loss

  • Track Rewind

    News

    Boys soccer beats Blake 8-1

  • Track Rewind

    Basketball

    Boys basketball falls short to Jesuit

  • Track Rewind

    College Sports

    College Football Playoff week 11 rankings revealed

  • Track Rewind

    Around the School

    Lady Knights fall to Bishop Moore 3-1, end season in State Semis

  • Track Rewind

    Fall Sports

    Lady Knights sweep Tarpon Springs to take the regional title

  • Track Rewind

    Fall Sports

    Lady Knights sweep Sebring 3-0, advance to Regional Finals

  • Track Rewind

    Around the School

    Bloomingdale, here we come

  • Track Rewind

    Around the School

    Blonde swimmers do it better

  • Track Rewind

    Cross Country

    Weekly Recap 10/23/17-10/28/17

The student news site of Robinson High School
Track Rewind